The WWMC 2021 Schedule is shown in Central European Time (CET)

10:00 - 10:20 The WWMC Organizing Committee Opening Ceremony

Interdisciplinarity in the Study of Music

10:20 - 10:50 Keynote Speaker

Mario Baroni,
Gruppo Analisi e Teoria Musicale (GATM)

On the Concept of Interdisciplinarity in the Study of Music

Acoustics, Instruments

11:00 - 11:20 Presenter

Emma Kate Matthews,
University College London

Composing for Extreme Spaces: The Soaring Space of the Sagrada Familia and Opera in Edwardian Baths

11:30 - 11:50 Presenter

Hsien Han Ng,
Singapore University of Technology and Design

A Pilot-Study of Chinese Wind and String Instrumentalists' Intonation

Music Perception and Representation. Audio Therapy

12:00 - 12:30 Keynote Speaker

Stefan Koelsch,
University of Bergen

Brain Correlates of Music-Evoked Emotions

12:40 - 13:00 Presenter

Trevor Rawbone,
Inner Machines (formally Melodrive)

The Conceptual Structure of Music: Congruence, Modularity, and the Language of Musical Thought

13:10 - 13:30 Presenter

Anais Tran Ngoc,
Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, BCL

Absolute Pitch and Its Influence on Language: Advantage or Disadvantage?

13:40 - 14:00 Presenter

Elizaveta Vatskel and Anna Babina,
Pavlov First Saint Petersburg State Medical University

Hemodialysis Patients Care by Means of Audiotherapy

Musicology

14:10 - 14:40 Keynote Speaker

Ildar D. Khannanov,
Peabody Institute, Johns Hopkins University

Rameau and the Sciences: the Impact of Scientific Discoveries of the Lumières on Rameau’s Theory of Harmony

14:50 - 15:10 Presenter

Violetta Kostka,
Academy of Music in Gdańsk

Conceptual Integration Network as Musicologist's Work Tool

15:20 - 15:50 Keynote Speaker

Daniil Shutko,
St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

To the 100th Anniversary of Tatiana Bershadskaya

The Musical-Theoretical Concept of T.S. Bershadskaya

Music and Technology

16:00 - 16:30 Special Guests

João Carlos Martins,
the Legendary Brazilian Pianist and Conductor

Ubiratan Bizarro Costa,
Industrial Designer and Inventor

Bionic Gloves: the Story Behind the Invention That's Giving Back the Ability to Play Piano

16:30 - 17:00 Keynote Speaker

Lucas Wong,
FAZIOLI Artist

How Music Education Evolves with Current
 Technology

17:10 - 17:30 Presenter

John Hebbeler,
University of Cincinnati

Altering Acoustics: Synthesizing Upright Bass Frequencies

17:40 - 18:10 Keynote Speaker

Agnieszka Roginska,
New York University, Audio Engineering Society

The Immersive Music
 Experience: Past,
 Present, and Future

Music Therapy

18:20 - 19:20 Roundtable Discussion by MusicCare Company

Stéphane Guétin,
MusicCare

Digital Therapeutics: Music Intervention 2.0

19:20 - 19:25 The WWMC Organizing Committee Conclusion of the Day 1
10:00 - 10:10 The WWMC Organizing Committee A Brief Introduction of the Day 2

Music Education

10:10 - 10:40 Keynote Speaker

Julie Ballantyne,
School of Music at the University of Queensland

Music Education: Informing Audience Engagement

Composition and Neurotechnology

10:50 - 11:20 Keynote Speaker

Eduardo R. Miranda,
University of Plymouth, Interdisciplinary Centre for Computer Music Research (ICCMR)

Music Composition with Neurotechnology: from Creativity to Healthcare

Music and Word

11:30 - 11:45 Special Guest

Tomos Roberts (Tomfoolery)
Writer, Performer, and Filmmaker

Tuning Your Instrument: Having “a Nice Voice” and the Pursuit of Harmony

The Biology and Evolution of Musicality

11:50 - 12:20 Keynote Speaker

W. Tecumseh Fitch,
University of Vienna

The Biology and Evolution of Musicality

Musical Semiotics

12:30 - 13:00 Keynote Speaker

Konstantin Zenkin,
Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Society for Theory of Music in Russia (OTM)

Music - Number - Word. History and Theory of Connections

13:10 - 13:20 Poster Session

Andrew Blanton, University Of California
"Mobile Deployment Of Electro Acoustic Compositions And Media Artworks"

Tatiana Kartashova And Victor Kartashov, Saratov Sobinov State Conservatory
"Genre Paradigms Of The Vocal Up-shastriya Music In The Culture Of South Asia"

Liudmila Kazantseva, Astrakhan Conservatoire
Polina Volkova, S.M. Shtemenko Krasnodar Higher Military School
"Semantic Analysis Of A Musical Work"

Tatyana Vladyshavskaya, Lomonosov Moscow State University
"Ancient Russian Znamenny Chant Notation As A Semiotic System"

Fusun Koksal Incirlioglu, Yasar University
"Zero Gravity" A Specific Textural Type In Contemporary European Art Music"

Konstantinos Paraskevoudis And Theodoros Giannakopoulos, National Centre Of Scientific Research "Demokritos"
"Instrument Playing Technique Recognition: A Greek Music Use Case"

Marina Dolgushina, Vologda State University
"Approaching The Problem Of National Strata Ratio: Statistical Analysis Methods For Assessing Vocal Chamber Repertoire In Russia Of The First Half Of The 19th Century"

Elena Kuprina, Volga Orthodox Institute
"The Musical Co-creation As An Artistic And Dynamic System"

Andrei A. Bogatyrev, Moscow Pedagogical State University
Elena G. Milyugina, Tver State University
Dmitry S. Komaro,Tver State University
"Music Activities As Tempo-rhythmical Culture Of Personality Development Technology"

Alla Toropova And Irina Simakova, Moscow Pedagogical State University
"To The Question Of The Possibility Of Identifying The Psychophysiological Signs Of «ethnic Hearing» As Differential Perception Of "Native" And "Alien" Music"

Carlos De Lemos Almada, Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro
"Correlations Between Musical And Biological Variation In Derivative Analysis"

13:20 - 13:40 20‑minute Break

Zoomusicology

13:40 - 14:10 Keynote Speaker

Dario Martinelli,
Kaunas University of Technology

The Coming of Age of Zoomusicology: People, Paths, and Ideas

14:20 - 14:50 Keynote Speaker

Angela Stoeger,
University of Vienna

Elephants: Giant "Voice Artists"

Music and Mathematics

15:00 - 15:30 Keynote Speaker

Roman Ruditsa,
St. Petersburg Union of Composers

Musical Pitch in Formal Definition

15:30 - 15:50 Presenter

Ricardo Gómez,
Institute of Mathematics of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)

Networks of Symbolic Dynamical Scales and Rhythms

16:00 - 16:30 Keynote Speaker

Dmitri Tymoczko,
Princeton University

Wheels Within Wheels: Musical Hierarchy Reconsidered

The Composer of the Future

16:45 - 17:30 San Francisco Conservatory of Music (SFCM) Roundtable Discussion Moderators: Alla Gladysheva and Harry Whitney (SFCM Music Theory and Musicianship Department Faculty)

  • Elly Armer, Mason Bates, David Conte, David Garner (SFCM Composition Department Faculty).
  • Dr. Ryan Brown, Associate (SFCM Dean for Academic Affairs).
  • Taurin Barrera, SFCM Executive Director of TAC (Technology Applied Composition).
  • Dr. Jacques Desjardins, SFCM Musicianship and Music Theory Department Faculty.
  • Mauricio Rodriguez, Arkadi Serper, and Daniel Wood (SFCM Pre-College Composition Department).
  • Dmitri Tymoczko (Princeton University)

Teaching the Composers of Tomorrow

17:30 - 17:40 The WWMC Organizing Committee Closing Ceremony